Tuesday Morning League

Revised Second HALF 2017
LEAGUE CO-CHAIRS - ED GANNON & JEFF LEDERER
412 -731-6967 (ED) -- 412 -606 -1691 (JEFF)

Team

Skip

Lead

Bye Week

1

Jeri Spann

Cerci Curley

8/15

2

Dick Kattan

Anita Hall

9/26

3

Art Anderson

Sandra Seip

--

4

Helen Fickley

Dan Boyarski

8/8

5

Larry Stawartz

Carolyn Stewart

9/19

6

Jeff Lederer

Denny Curley

--

7

Drew Kysel

John Sennott

10/10

8

Anke Bakker

Rich Hoffman

9/5

9

Richard Wertheimer

Jack Philips

8/1

10

Russ Sheldon

Drew Stuart

8/22

11

Wick Hall

David Saladen

10/3

12

Allen Alexander

Yazhaq Mendel

9/12

13

Doreen Alexander

Pat Goetz

--

 

Substitutes will be the Bye Team for each week, plus:   Tony Decarolis 412-244-1184; Phyllis Genszler 412-363-4582; Ed Gannon 412-731-6967; Corrine Branques 412-721-0241; Carol O'Donnell 412-523-2977; Clair Floyd 412-400-0725; Eileen Luba (412)-782-0848

                                                                                        SCHEDULE - RINKS   

 

WK

DATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

Bye--Team #

1

8/1

2-13

6-7

10-8

5-4

12-3

11-1

2

8/8

7-12

10-6

11-9

5-2

13-8

3-1

4

3

8/15

2-8

13-4

12-11

6-3

7-10

9-5

1

4

8/22

12-13

8-3

5-6

11-7

9-4

2-1

10

5

9/5

10-4

9-6

5-11

12-1

2-7

3-13

8

6

9/12

7-8

13-9

4-2

3-10

1-5

6-11

12

7

9/19

6-1

11-13

9-10

8-12

4-7

2-3

5

8

9/26

7-1

8-6

13-5

10-12

4-11

3-9

2

9

10/3

10-2

3-5

1-8

9-12

4-6

7-13

11

10

10/10

9-8

5-10

11-3

6-13

4-1

12-2

7

 

 






 PLEASE SEE GREENS SET UP 

Any cancelled games will not be replayed.  Games are 14 ends in length and begin promptly at 10:00 a.m.   Please arrive by 9:45 a.m.    The $15.00 League Fee must be paid in order to participate in the leagues

 If no subs are available, teams may select a sub from a team receiving a forfeit.  If no subs are available, cutthroat game will be played.   The team with two members will score all shots by both members that are closer to the jack than the closest single team member's bowl.   The individual closest to the jack shall roll the jack on the next end.  In a cutthroat game only there is a limit of 20 points.   

 TUESDAY GREENS SET-UP TEAMS

The following groups should arrive by 9:30 a.m. in order to set up the rinks.   At the conclusion of play, each team should return the jacks, rink markers and mats to the cart.   The rakes are returned to the storage cabinet.

DIRECTIONS FOR SET UP:   When bowling North and South, the rink numbers start with number 1 at the WEST (park) end of the green.   When bowling East and West, the rink numbers start with number 1 at the SOUTH (Clubhouse) end of the green.

 Set up crews are free to trade dates or partners for convenience.

  

Week

Date

Boundary

Lois Saladin Div.

Team

Dir.

1

8/1

WHITE

Luba Green

1

E/W

2

8/8

YELLOW

Phillips Green

2

N/S

3

8/15

RED

Luba Green

3

E/W

4

8/22

WHITE

Phillips Green

4

N/S

5

9/5

YELLOW

Luba Green

5

E/W

6

9/12

RED

Phillips Green

6

N/S

7

9/19

WHITE

Luba Green

7

E/W

8

9/26

YELLOW

Phillips Green

N/S 

9

10/3

RED

Luba Green

9

E/W

10

10/10

WHITE

Phillips Green

11

N/S 

SKIP PHONE NETWORK

If the Greens Chairperson, Club President or League Chairperson declares the greens to be unplayable, the skips will be notified and they must inform their leads.   Cancelled games will not be replayed. 

Ed Gannon calls:     Wick Hall (412)-833-6760 [tells Anita] and Jack Philips
    Wick calls:                 Doreen Alexander (412) 242-4186 [tells Alan] and Anke Bakker (412) 247-4491
        Anke calls:                  Helen Fickley (412) 793-8241 and Jeff Lederer (412) 606-1691
            Jeff calls:                    Jerri Spann (412) 363-5677 [tells Russ]
                Jeri calls:                    Art Anderson (412) 714-4919 and Dick Kattan (724) 746-4086 
                    Dick calls:                 Larry Stawartz (412) 242-2593 and Drew Kysel
(412)-335-4310

 

 

 

 

 

Comments