Tuesday Morning League

 


FIRST HALF 2017
LEAGUE CO-CHAIRS - ED GANNON & JEFF LEDERER
412 -731-6967 (ED) -- 412 -606 -1691 (JEFF)

 

 

LOIS SALADIN

DIVISION

 

 

 

JACK PHILLIPS

DIVISION

 

TEAM

SKIPS

LEADS

Bye Week

 

TEAM

SKIPS

LEADS

Bye Week

1.

Russ Sheldon

Sandra Seip

5/23

 

8.

Jeff Lederer

Yizhaq Mendel

5/30

2.

Eileen Luba

Denny Curley

5/30

 

9.

Wick Hall

Dan Boyarski

6/6

3.

Doreen Alexander

John Sennott

6/6

 

10.

Art Anderson

Jack Philips

6/13

4.

Anita Hall

Cerci Curley

6/13

 

11.

Dick Kattan

Ed Gannon

6/20

5.

Larry Stawartz

Patrick Doreian

6/20

 

12.

Anke Bakker

Jeff McCarrol

6/27

6.

Drew Kysel

Rich Hoffman

6/27

 

13.

Jeri Spann

David Saladin

7/11

7.

Helen Fickley

Allen Alexander

7/11

 

14.

Pat Goetz

Richard Wertheimer

5/23

 Substitutes will be the Bye Team for each week, plus:   Tony DeCarolis (412) 244-1184; Phyllis Genszler (412) 363-4582; Corrine Branquet (412) 721-0241 

                                                                                        SCHEDULE - RINKS                     

 

                                                           LUBA GREENS                                                                        PHILLIPS GREENS
                                                      LOIS SALADIN DIVISION                                                    JACK PHILLIPS DIVISION 

WK

DATE

1

2

3

Bye--Team #

4

5

6

Bye --Team #   

1

5/23

2 - 7

3 - 6

4 - 5

1

8 - 13

9 - 12

10 - 11

14

2

5/30

3 - 1

4 - 7

5 - 6

2

11 - 12

10 - 13

 9 - 14

8

3

6/6

6 - 7

1 - 5

2 - 4

3

12 - 13

11 - 14

8 - 10

9

4

6/13

3 - 5

2 - 6

1 - 7

4

9 - 11

8 - 12

13 - 14

10

5

6/20

1 - 2

3 - 7

4 - 6

5

8 - 14

9 - 13

10 - 12

11

6

6/27

5 - 7

1 - 4

2 - 3

6

11 - 13

10 - 14

8 - 9

12

7

7/11

3 - 4

2 - 5

1 - 6

7

9 - 10

8 - 11

12 - 14

13

8

7/18

 

Rainouts

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

7/25

 Hank Luba Championship

 

 PLEASE SEE GREENS SET UP 

Any cancelled games will not be replayed.  Games are 14 ends in length and being promptly at 10:00 a.m.   Please arrive by 9:45 a.m.    The $15.00 League Fee must be paid in order to participate in the leagues. 

 If no subs are available, teams may select a sub from a team receiving a forfeit.  If no subs are available, cutthroat game will be played.   The team with two members will score all shots by both members that are closer to the jack than the closest single team member's bowl.   The individual closest to the jack shall roll the jack on the next end.  In a cutthroat game only there is a limit of 20 points.   

 TUESDAY GREENS SET-UP TEAMS

 The following groups should arrive by 9:30 a.m. in order to set up the rinks.   At the conclusion of play, each team should return the jacks, rink markers and mats to the cart.   The rakes are returned to the storage cabinet.

 DIRECTIONS FOR SET UP:   When bowling North and South, the rink numbers start with number 1 at the WEST (park) end of the green.   When bowling East and West, the rink numbers start with number 1 at the SOUTH (Clubhouse) end of the green.

 Set up crews are free to trade dates or partners for convenience.

  

Week

Date

Boundary

Lois Saladin Div.

Team

Dir.

Jack Phillips Div.

Team

Dir.

1

5/23

WHITE

Luba Green

2

E/W

Phillips Green

8

N/S

2

5/30

YELLOW

Phillips Green

3

N/S

Luba Green

9

E/W

3

6/6

RED

Luba Green

4

E/W

Phillips Green

10

N/S

4

6/13

WHITE

Phillips Green

5

N/S

Luba Green

11

N/S

5

6/20

YELLOW

Luba Green

6

E/W

Phillips Green

12

N/S

6

6/27

RED

Phillips Green

1

N/S

Luba Green

13

E/W

7

7/11

WHITE

Luba Green

7

E/W

Phillips Green

14

N/S

8

7/18

YELLOW

Rainouts

 

N/S 

Rainouts

 

 

9

7/25


Hank Luba

 

 

Championship

 

 

 

  SKIP PHONE NETWORK

 

If the Greens Chairperson, Club President or League Chairperson declares the greens to be unplayable, the skips will be notified and they must inform their leads.   Cancelled games will not be replayed. 

Ed Gannon (412-731-6967) calls Wick Hall (412-833-6760) [tells Anita]
    Wick calls:                 Doreen Alexander (412) 242-4186 and Anke Bakker (412) 247-4491
        Anke calls:                  Helen Fickley (412) 793-8241 and Eileen Luba (412) 782-0848
            Eileen calls:                Jerri Spann (412) 363-5677 [tells Russ] and Pat Goetz (412) 680-4859 
                Matt calls:                    Art Anderson (412) 714-4919 and Dick Kattan (724) 746-4086 
                    Dick calls:                   Jeff Lederer (412) 606-1691 and Larry Stawartz (412) 242-2593

.

Comments